Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N2101M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178667

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2004
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Instructional
Registration: N2101M
MSN: 172S9598
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:86 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collin County Regional Airport (TKI), near McKinney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McKinney, TX (TKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his first solo and was performing touch-and-go's. On his third landing, as the main landing gear touched down on the runway, "the airplane tried to yaw to the right." The student pilot stated that he corrected the yaw and "dropped the nose of the airplane too fast. The force of the nose gear contacting the runway caused the airplane to bounce back into the air." The student pilot attempted to stop the bounce but the airplane continued to bounce and "no amount of correction would stop [the airplane] until the nose gear strut bent" and the airplane skidded off the side of the runway" to the right.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040729X01092&key=1

Location