Accident Robinson R44 II RA-04339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178672

Date:Friday 14 August 2015
Time:19:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:LLC Kogalym Express
Registration: RA-04339
MSN: 13110
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutia, Neryungri railway station -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tommot
Destination airport:Neryungri
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
August 14, 2015 about 19 hours and 47 minutes of local time during the approach to landing area not far from the railway station Neryungri passenger in Neryungri Sakha Republic (Yakutia) crashed helicopter owned by a legal entity Robinson R-44, en route from Tommot - Neryungri. As a result, the column touch while landing the aircraft hit the ground and caught fire. The pilot and two passengers with injuries of varying severity taken to the city hospital. Helicopter completely destroyed by fire. From the resulting crash injuries helicopter pilot died in the hospital.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2015/r-44_ra-04339.html
http://vssut.sledcom.ru/news/item/958019/
http://14.mchs.gov.ru/pressroom/news/item/3012534/
http://vssut.sledcom.ru/news/item/957696/
https://www.unian.net/world/1111921-v-rossii-razbilsya-chastnyiy-vertolet-est-postradavshie-foto.html