Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178673

Date:Thursday 17 June 2004
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6567
MSN: 706
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:11006 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Garwood, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Garwood, TX
Destination airport:Garwood, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was starting the 4th load (of 12 loads) when he topped-off the hopper with 1,500 pounds of 46% UREA fertilizer prior to his departure from the 4,000 feet long by 100 feet wide dirt airstrip. During the takeoff roll, as the airplane approached lift-off, the right main landing gear axle and wheel separated from the landing gear strut. The strut "dug" into the runway and separated from the airplane. The pilot further reported that the engine and propeller "dug" into the runway and caused the airplane to nose-over. The airplane came to rest in the inverted position. Examination by the FAA inspector revealed that 2 bolts from the left main landing gear (part number AN 509-616-35 and MS 20008H-22) were fractured. The fractures showed evidence of fatigue. The aircraft was reported having accumulated a total of 11,006 hours since new; however, the time since the installation of the failed bolts could not be established.
Probable Cause: The separation of the right main landing gear wheel and axle during take-off. Contributing factors were the fatigue of the bolts on the right main landing gear and the rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040623X00854&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 1988 N6567 Trites Flying Service, Inc. 0 Gillett, AR sub
18 August 2011 N6567 Aero Ag Services Inc 0 El Campo, Texas sub

Location