Incident McDonnell Douglas TAV-8B-13-MC Harrier II 163861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17868

Date:Friday 16 May 2008
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas TAV-8B-13-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMAT-203 / USMC
Registration: 163861
MSN: T15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barry M. Goldwater Air Force Range, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT)
Destination airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A U.S. Marine Corps Harrier attack jet crashed Thursday while on a training mission in southern Arizona. Both pilots ejected safely, officials said.

The pilots were taken to Yuma Regional Medical Center and were listed in good condition Thursday night.

“The hospital reported they were both conscious and talking,” said Gunnery Sgt. Bill Lisbon of the Marine Corps Air Station Yuma public affairs office.

The jet, assigned to Cherry Point, N.C., went down about 3:30 p.m. on the Barry M. Goldwater Air Force Range southeast of Yuma, Lisbon said.

The range spans a remote desert area and is used primarily for pilot training.

The aircraft was a TAV-8B Harrier II two-seat trainer jet and “the pilots were here for normal training,” Lisbon said. He said he did not know what type of training the Harrier was involved in.

Helicopters from the air station’s search and rescue unit recovered the downed pilots, whose identities were not immediately released. The crash was under investigation and the cause was not known, according to Lisbon.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.miamiherald.com/news/nation/AP/story/535331.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
http://tucsoncitizen.com/morgue/2008/05/16/85501-marine-pilots-survive-harrier-crash/