Incident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 63-7740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178697

Date:Friday 13 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:McDonnell Douglas Aviation Inc
Registration: 63-7740
MSN: 412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuba, Crawford County, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
McDonnell RF-4C-17-MC Phantom 63-7740 (MSN 412) first flight May 18, 1964. Retained by McDonnell Douglas for tests. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Cuba, MO after collision with F-4M XV395 Sep 13, 1968. (The latter aircraft was repaired and delivered to the RAF at 23 MU RAF Aldergrove on 3/11/1968 - only to be itself written off in a crash on 9/7/1969 (which see))

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1963.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214453/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-4USAF.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/f4pics/63-7740.jpg]