Incident Cessna 152 G-BLZH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178720

Date:Sunday 16 August 2015
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BLZH
MSN: 1965
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Halfpenny Green Airport, near Wolverhampton, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO)
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A light aircraft has crashed at Wolverhampton's Halfpenny Green Airport. It happened at about 10:25 BST on Sunday, West Midlands Ambulance Service said. The Cessna 152 ended up upside down at the side of the runway. Paramedics and the air ambulance attended but the pilot, a man in his 30s, managed to climb out of the plane unaided and escaped serious injury, the ambulance service said. "He was checked over by the Midlands Air Ambulance doctor and had no injuries on him, just a few aches and pains. He was discharged at the scene," a spokesman said.

UPDATE: According to the following extract from the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident...

"The student pilot completed a dual instructional flight of 30 minutes before being briefed by his instructor to repeat the exercise solo. Runway 34 was in use, the weather was generally fine and there was a variable surface wind of 2 knots. The instructor cautioned the student about the lack of headwind for landing and told him to modify his circuit to allow for the possibility of a light tailwind on finals.

The student took off at 08:55 hrs and completed the first part of the exercise. On final approach to land, the aircraft floated above the runway without touching down, so the student flew a go-around. On the second approach the aircraft again floated but the student felt there was adequate runway remaining to continue with the landing.

However, when the aircraft touched down, it did so heavily and bounced. The student applied full power to go-around, but was unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft veered to the left. It came to rest inverted on the grass to the left of the runway. The aircraft cabin structure remained intact and the student, who was uninjured, was able to extricate himself from the aircraft using a main door".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/08/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56bc44e040f0b617db000010/Reims_Cessna_F152_G-BLZH_02-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BLZH
3. http://www.bromsgroveadvertiser.co.uk/news/13600141.Breaking_News__Plane_crash_at_Bobbington_Airport/
4. https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/emergency-services/2015/08/16/pilot-scrambles-free-as-plane-ends-up-on-roof-at-halfpenny-green-airport/
5. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=96535
6. https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=370062
7. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-birmingham-33953747#_=_
8. https://www.expressandstar.com/news/2015/08/16/plane-ends-up-on-roof-at-halfpenny-green-airport/