Incident Fokker S.12 (T-22) PP-KAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178735

Date:Sunday 14 March 1976
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Fokker S.12 (T-22)
Owner/operator:Aeroclube do Brasil
Registration: PP-KAQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacarepagua, RJ (10:50)
Destination airport:Jacarepagua, RJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in sea on Flamengo beach while overflying praia de Ipanema. Pilot (21) escaped unhurt. Wreckage (broken fuselage) salvaged.

Sources:

Gobo 15 March 1976, p17 (photo)