Incident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N638DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178744

Date:Sunday 16 August 2015
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N638DB
MSN: 0691
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:LaGrange County, NW of Wolcottville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Burton built Sonex, force landed to farm field terrain northwest of Wolcottville, Indiana. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining unreported damage, and the pilot was not injured. The passenger onboard the aircraft received undetermined injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wpta21.com/news/local/Engine-failure-causes-plane-to-crash-in-field-injures-one-321987271.html
http://wsbt.com/news/local/One-woman-injured-after-plane-crash-in-LaGrange-County/34745192
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=683DB

http://builder.sonexaircraft.com/pictures/Sonex_691_1.jpg?9801.61869230668

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 2015 N683DB Private 0 Kendallville Municipal Airport (C62), Kendallville, IN min
15 August 2015 N683DB 0 Wolcottville, Indiana sub
Fuel exhaustion