Incident Silence Twister F-WTVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178757

Date:Thursday 14 November 2013
Time:16:15
Type:Silence Twister
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-WTVI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Salon-Eyguières -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Salon-Eyguières
Destination airport:Salon-Eyguières
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire following a crash-landing. The aircraft had lost a propeller blade during a test flight causing and engine fire. The cockpit then filled with smoke, obscuring the pilot's vision. The pilot jettisoned the canopy and made an off-airfield emergency landing without injury to the pilot or third parties. The engine fire caused substantial damage to the aircraft which is being rebuilt.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/395740/5929490/file/T%C3%A9l%C3%A9charger%20le%20rapport%20public%20BEAD-air-X-2013-016-A.pdf