Incident RL7A XP Sherwood Ranger G-CHHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178762

Date:Sunday 16 August 2015
Time:16:43
Type:RL7A XP Sherwood Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CHHD
MSN: LAA 237A-150
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Druridge Bay Airstrip, Morpeth, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Druridge Bay Airstrip, Morpeth, Northumberland
Destination airport:Eshott, Northumberland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 16-08-2015, the aircraft nosed over inverted during a takeoff attempt at Druridge Bay Airstrip, in Morpeth, Northumberland. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following an uneventful flight into Druridge Bay Airfield earlier in the day, the pilot was taking off from the grass runway for the return flight to his home base at Eshott. Approximately 8 seconds into the takeoff run, just as the aircraft was about to become airborne, the right main wheel suddenly failed, with the broken remains of the wheel digging into the ground and causing the aircraft to nose over.

The aircraft came to rest in an inverted attitude, at an angle to the runway heading. With some difficulty, the pilot managed to release his harness and he dropped onto the ground; he was then able to escape from the aircraft having
sustained minor injuries.

Of some concern in this accident was that the pilot risked more serious injury by releasing his harness whilst the aircraft was inverted, so that he dropped head-first onto the ground. Many people were on the airfield at the time; however, rather than await rescue, the pilot reported that he could smell escaping fuel, which prompted him to take immediate action."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to propeller, engine cowlings and wings; engine shock loaded"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/08/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56bc4505ed915d10ba000017/RL7A_XP_Sherwood_Ranger_G-CHHD_02-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CHHD
3. http://www.northumberlandgazette.co.uk/news/local-news/emergency-response-to-plane-crash-at-druridge-bay-1-7412747

Media: