Bird strike Incident Cessna 152 G-BIDH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178767

Date:Sunday 16 August 2015
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hull Aero Club
Registration: G-BIDH
MSN: 152-80546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Linley Hill Airfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Linley Hill Airfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire (EGNY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The windshield of the Cessna 152 broke at 1000 feet following a bird strike with a buzzard.

Sources:

1. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3201023/Two-pilots-escape-lives-buzzard-smashes-way-plane-s-cockpit-1-000ft.html
2. https://www.hulldailymail.co.uk/Mid-air-drama-buzzard-dive-bombs-plane-smashes/story-27618256-detail/story.html
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=96549

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 2014 G-BIDH Hull Aero Club Ltd. (G-INFO) 0 Beverley (Linley Hill) Airfield (EGNY) ,Leven, North Humberside, Yorks sub
Bounced on landing
27 August 2017 G-BIDH Hull Aero Club Ltd. (G-INFO) 0 Beverley (Linley Hill) Airfield, (EGNY) Leven, North Humberside, Yor sub

Images:

Sandtoft Airfield, Lincolnshire, UK (EGCF) - 17th September 2008

Sandtoft Airfield, Lincolnshire, UK (EGCF) -17h September 2008

Bagby Airfield, (EGNG), Thirsk, North Yorkshire. UK. - 19th March 2009

Media: