Incident North American B-25J Mitchell 5059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178770

Date:Sunday 28 June 1953
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 5059
MSN: 108-32292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo de Marte (MAE) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo de Marte/São Paulo (MAE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Micose" returned after engine failure. Crash-landed onto runway and slide for 300 meters into rough terrain. Crew not injured.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 30 June 1953, p9
A Noite 29 June 1953, p3