Accident Bell 412 N412LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178780

Date:Sunday 16 August 2015
Time:19:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Los Angeles Co Fire Department
Registration: N412LA
MSN: 33061
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8918 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T-3BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near the Rio Hondo River, Montebello, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Whittier, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the public use, multi-engine helicopter, he performed an autorotation and landing after exhausting the helicopter's fuel supply in flight. The pilot reported that while acting as the Helicopter Commander during a brush fire containment mission, the complexities involved with managing the fire increased and as a result, the pilot stated, "I failed to re-adjust my station time appropriately for my aircraft." He reported that both engines lost power and he executed an autorotation and touchdown onto down sloping terrain. Upon impact with the ground, the main rotor blades flexed down and severed the tail boom. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom, the main rotor and tail rotor blades, the main rotor drive system and the primary flight controls.

The pilot reported no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to flight that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to appropriately monitor the helicopter's fuel supply, resulting in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and an autorotation with a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location