Incident Fairchild PT-19 3FG (T-19) 0378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178785

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1953
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19 3FG (T-19)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 0378
MSN: 3FG-108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo Gericinó, Deodoro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst returning from a training flight hit by a granade from a nearby artillerie exercise. Ecuadorian pilot Cadet Christovam Alejandro Barreiro Paredes (21) bailed out. As "Fairchild...N-378" in report and "PT-3FG-0378" on tail.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 4 November 1953, p40
Globo 5 NOV 1953, p1+2 (photos)