Incident SZD-50-3 Puchacz D-1654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178817

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2015
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Ziemi Jarosławskiej
Registration: D-1654
MSN: B-1538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laszki Airport - EPJL, Poland -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPJL
Destination airport:EPJL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Accident took place during the take off. Most likely the winch rope broke and caused the tailspin. Immediately after that the glider crashed to the ground.It is broken in the middle and has severely smashed cockpit Fire fighters were attending the scene and helped to remove injured pilot form the wreckage. He has both legs broken and was airlifted to the hospital by Helicopter Emergency Medical Service.

Initial report from the accident:
- The glider took off from a winch with sole pilot on board at Laszki Airfield EPLJ.
- Rupture of the tow rope at height of 50 m
- Proper reaction of the pilot after decrease in speed.
- Hesitation of the pilot what maneuver must perform.
- Command from the instructor to immediately perform on-heading landing.
- The pilot commenced a left turn
- After commencing a 90 deg turn the pilot deepen it and then the glider stalls.
- Collision with the ground in the first phase of a spin.
- Following the crash the glider is destroyed and the pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

https://kontakt24.tvn24.pl/wpadl-w-korkociag-i-runal-na-ziemie-rannego-pilota-zabral-smiglowiec,176462.html
http://rzeszow.wyborcza.pl/rzeszow/51,34962,18598756.html?i=1&disableRedirects=true