Wirestrike Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-ULO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178834

Date:Saturday 15 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ULO
MSN: 200801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bonfim, RR -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed after colliding with transmission cables of energy during a spraying flight. The pilot was hurt slightly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2015/08/aviao-agricola-cai-no-norte-de-roraima-apos-bater-em-fios-de-alta-tensao.html
CENIPA