Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 85-1546/TX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178835

Date:Saturday 15 August 2015
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:457th FSqn USAF
Registration: 85-1546/TX
MSN: 5C-288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nellis AFB, Las Vagas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB (KLSV) Las Vagas, Nevada
Destination airport:Nellis AFB (KLSV) Nevada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
aircraft was run into on the Nellis runway by 85-1549, also of 457FS, on landing rollout. Aircraft were arriving to participate in a Red Flag exercise. 85-1546 damaged beyond economical repair, was stored at Nellis for some time before being trucked to AMARG. Pilot was not injured.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20150905174211
2. http://www.nellis.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123456044
3. http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=15&month=08&year=2015