Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178837

Date:Saturday 8 August 1953
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1466
MSN: 88-11327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi from Paratí, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Curitiba (09:15)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"T-6...1466" made a forced landing at Praia da Laranjeira. Both crew suffered injuries.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 10 August 1953, p7