Accident Solar Wings Pegasus XL-Q G-MWOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178844

Date:Wednesday 19 November 2014
Time:14:00
Type:Solar Wings Pegasus XL-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWOY
MSN: SW-WQ-0414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sywell, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/11/2014 when collided with parked P&M Aviation QUIK GT450, G-CEGJ at Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire. According to the synopsis of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had been asked by his instructor to start the engine of G-MWOY prior to his arrival in preparation for an instructional session. The pilot strapped himself in the forward seat and commenced pulls of the starter cord: after only a few attempts the engine started and ran up to high power. The aircraft lurched forward, overpowering the foot brake and the pilot found he could not close the throttle.

In addition his gloved hand could not operate the ignition switch in time to prevent the aircraft from striking G-CEGJ, which was unoccupied and parked about 8 metres away. G-CEGJ was spun round and tipped onto its left wingtip whilst G-MWOY continued until it encountered a concrete sleeper bordering the car park, the nose wheel bounced over it but the aircraft was brought to a halt when the main wheels contacted and the pilot finally managed to switch off the ignition.

The pilot reports that a kinked throttle cable, which he possibly damaged when he climbed into the aircraft, and a weak throttle return spring were probably responsible for the stuck throttle. He noted that everything had appeared normal when he had started the engine earlier in the day".

Damage sustained by G-MWOY: Nose leg bent, damage to left wing and monopole. Although the damage appeared to be superficial and repairable, it would seem that the aircraft was not repaired, and the registration G-MWOY was cancelled by the CAA on 6/3/2015 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/11/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55015201ed915d141e000012/Pegasus_XL-Q_G-MWOY_and_QUIK_GT450_G-CEGJ_03-15.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/33/Clued%20Up%20Spring%202015.pdf