Incident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Warrior II G-BSIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178850

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2014
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Falcon Flying Services (reg owner)
Registration: G-BSIM
MSN: 28-8690017
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Langford, near RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire (EGWE)
Destination airport:RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire (EGWE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 28/10/2014 in a forced landing at Langford, near RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire. According to the synopsis form the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power whilst in the visual circuit at Henlow. Unable to restore power, the pilot carried out a forced landing in a nearby field, during which the aircraft struck an obstacle and was damaged. The pilot, who was uninjured, reported that the loss of power had been due to induction system icing; conditions at the time were conducive to such icing".

Damage sustained to G-BSIM: Damage to left landing gear, left wing and fuselage.

NOTE: According to the CAA database, the registered owner is "Falcon Flying Services" of Biggin Hill, Kent. However, on the Henlow Flying Club website (see link #3) G-BSIM is listed as one of their aircraft, so they are presumably the operators but not the owners.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/10/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54ae3f0de5274a252a000003/Piper_PA-28-181_Cherokee_Archer_II_G-BSIM_01-15.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.flyhenlow.com/the-aircraft/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2019 G-BSIM Henlow Flying Club 0 Branscombe Airfield, Sidmouth, Devon sub

Media: