Accident Piper PA-28-140D Cherokee G-AZAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17886

Date:Saturday 8 March 1975
Time:daytime
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140D Cherokee
Owner/operator:Glasgow Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-AZAI
MSN: 28-7125362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loch Tay, Perthshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Airstrip next to Loch Tay, Perthshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when failed gain enough height during a downwind takeoff and crashed into Loch Tay on 8/3/1975 at approxaimatel 1600 hrs. Two of the three persons on board (Pilot and co-pilot Lesley Butler and David Sandeman) were killed and passenger William Laver survived. According to a newspaper report dated 24 May 2006 (the obituary of Pat Sandeman, 1913-2006) which mentions this incident in passing:

"In 1975, Pat and his wife Mary needed all their courage to cope with the tragic death of [their son] David in a flying accident. Taking off from a field by the shores of Loch Tay, near the family cottage, the small plane with David and two others aboard crash-landed in the Loch and Pat had the experience of watching helplessly as his son drowned 50 yards away, overcome by hypothermia in the cold March water."

Registration G-AZAI cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority as "destroyed" 10/9/1975

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZAI.pdf
3. http://www.heraldscotland.com/news/12434546.Pat_Sandeman/
4. https://www.scotsman.com/news/obituaries/pat-sandeman-an-appreciation-1-1122079

Media: