Serious incident Boeing 757-208 (WL) TF-FIJ, 26 Feb 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178876

Date:26-FEB-2013
Time:22:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-208 (WL)
Owner/operator:Icelandair
Registration: TF-FIJ
MSN: 25085/368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) -   Iceland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iceland
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26 February 2013 a Boeing 757-200 airplane operated by Icelandair was flying from Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport in Denmark to Keflavik Airport in Iceland with 171 persons on board.

At 22:26 at night the aircraft was on a 7 NM final approach to runway 20 at Keflavik Airport. When the flaps had been fully deployed the airplane suddenly rolled to the left. The roll was uncommanded and caused partial loss of control. When the flight crew was trying to regain full control of the airplane, flap overspeed occurred. Following the flap overspeed the airplane was pitched down. The airplane’s speed continued to increase and the airplane started to descend rapidly. This resulted in the flight crew declaring an emergency.

The investigation revealed that the flight crew had regained full control of the airplane 2 minutes and 42 seconds after the uncommanded left roll. Three minutes and 22 seconds after the left roll and partial loss of control, the flight crew contacted ATC and advised that they had regained full control of the airplane and were ready to commence another approach to the airport.

The investigation revealed that the airplane had lost its right hydraulic system about the time when it reached top of descent towards Keflavik Airport. Then a latent failure of sub-component in the left wing spoiler #6 became activated when the flaps were fully extended prior to landing. The latent failure in spoiler #6 was traced to a design flaw in a sub-component of the spoiler, resulting in the sub-component cracking due to fatigue.

Sources:

http://ww2.rnf.is/media/skyrslur-2013/Final-report-TF-FIJ-on-final-approach-to-Keflavik-Airport-on-26-February-2013.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iceland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 2012 TF-FIJ Icelandair 0 Keflavík International Airport - KEF/BIKF min