Accident Cessna 172P N65612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178905

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2004
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65612
MSN: 17275784
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7491 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield-Beckley Municipal Airport (SGH), Springfield, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springfield, OH (SGH)
Destination airport:Springfield, OH (SGH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing touch-and-go landings, during climbout, the airplane "dropped" and touched down hard on the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in a stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040723X01046&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 1986 N65612 Inter State Aviation, Inc. 0 Plainville, CT w/o

Location