Accident Cessna 172S N810SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178914

Date:Thursday 24 June 2004
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Wright Flyers Academy
Registration: N810SA
MSN: 172S-9422
Total airframe hrs:256 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stinson Municipal Airport (SSF), near San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (SAT)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (SSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a third take-off from runway 14, the 76-hour student pilot flew a left hand traffic pattern and lined up for a short-field landing, aiming for the "second stripe" of runway 14. As the pilot retracted the flaps after touching down, he "lost control of the airplane to the right." He applied light brakes, and "didn't want to make any other movement to the rudder" because he was already in the grass to the right of the runway. The airplane impacted a taxiway sign and spun around. At the time of the accident, the winds were reported as variable, at 3 knots.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040713X00965&key=1

Location