Accident MW5D Sorcerer G-MZEI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178917

Date:Thursday 2 September 2004
Time:16:48
Type:MW5D Sorcerer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZEI
MSN: PFA 163-1201
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Vue Farm, Great Torrington, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belle Vue Farm, Great Torrington, Devon
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damage beyond repair) 2/9/2004 when crashed on take off at Belle Vue Farm, Great Torrington, Devon. According to the synopsis of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had recently purchased the aircraft and on the day before the accident, he had assembled it and carried out some taxiing trials to familiarise himself with it. On the day of the accident the pilot once again confirmed that the aircraft was properly assembled and following further taxi practice, he elected to carry out his first flight on the type. The aircraft accelerated quickly and became airborne after what seemed like a short take-off run following which, the pilot experienced difficulty in controlling the aircraft, mainly in pitch but also in roll.

Despite having inadvertently applied substantial nose-down trim before takeoff and having applied full forward control column after becoming airborne, the pilot was unable to lower the nose of the aircraft. After a short distance, the right wing dropped and the aircraft impacted the grass area to the north of the runway in an inverted attitude, seriously injuring the pilot".

...And according to a press release from Devon & Cornwall Police:

"A micro-light aircraft crashed in a field at Belle Vue farm in the Torrington area on 2 September. The micro-light contained one person who was initially trapped at the scene. Two fire appliances, an ambulance and air ambulance attended the location. After being released from the wreckage, the pilot was airlifted to a hospital in Exeter where his injuries were described as serious but not life-threatening. The Air Accident Investigation continues with inquiries"

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MZEI was cancelled by the CAA on 2/3/2005 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/09/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffe840f0b61346000ad7/G-MZEI_4-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MZEI
3. http://archives.dcpa.police.uk/pdfstore/min271004/Oct%20Op%20Report.pdf