ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178934
Last updated: 18 February 2021

Date:23-AUG-2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-M...
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Höxter-Holzminden Airfield - EDVI -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:EDVI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. Unconfirmed reports say the pilot lost control when attempting to close a door that had opened.

Sources:

http://www.die-glocke.de/lokalnachrichten/regionales/Pilot-stirbt-nach-Flugzeugabsturz-4b0b251c-238b-4d87-9c48-e1d2ab0db299-ds
http://www.westfalen-blatt.de/OWL/Kreis-Hoexter/Hoexter/2088143-36-jaehriger-Pilot-aus-Freystadt-verunglueckt-toedlich-in-Hoexter-Ultraleichtflieger-stuerzt-ab