Incident Gloster Meteor F8 4412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178949

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1953
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4412
MSN: G5-453013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo de Marte, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing accident. Undercarriage collapsed and fire damage. Pilot Ten Cel Av Oswaldo Pamplona Pinto unhurt. As "4412" in report, but probably 4419 or 4436.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 5 November 1953, p1
Correio da Manhã 5 November 1953, p9
A Noite 5 November 1953, p3