Incident Miller Miller N3139U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178953

Date:Sunday 23 August 2015
Time:13:30
Type:Miller Miller
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3139U
MSN: 4000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kiskiminetas River, NNW of Saltsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power the aircraft, an experimental Miller built Miller, force landed to the shallow waters of the Kiskiminetas River north-northwest of Saltsburg, Pennsylvania. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wfmj.com/story/29860942/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-river-pilot-unhurt
http://pittsburgh.cbslocal.com/photo-galleries/2012/08/06/25-downs-nfl-injuries-over-the-years/
http://www.wtae.com/article/pilot-of-plane-that-landed-in-kiski-river-i-m-rethinking-my-hobby/7473194
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3139U

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://aircraftphoto.org/photo/Miller/2577157/L/&sid=e7e2e0e92b7f5e3b8649afac88664989]