Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178975

Date:Saturday 20 May 1944
Time:04:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: ML934
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito ML934: Took off at 00:20 hrs to operation Pampa ( for USAAC ) 20/05/1944
Dunkirk – Maubeuge – Mainz – Annweilen – Beauvais – Cayeux – Base. Landing at 04:20 hrs.
Had trouble locking undercarriage down.
Crew:
F/O (47348) John Maurice Winnington BRIGGS DFM (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (172.487) John Custance BAKER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://johncustancebaker.wordpress.com/2013/11/23/john-custance-bakers-flight-records/