Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178983

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1944
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: ML936
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito ML936: Took off at 13:25 hrs for operation Pampa over Orfordness – Calais – then a patrol of Douliens – Aumale – Le Treport area – Orfordness – Base. 01/08.1944
Remarks – “ the D.P compass turned rapidly in a clockwise direction throughout, the Gee was u/s, and the Bomber Command fixer service were paralytic! “ Landing at 15:55 hrs 01/08/1944
Crew:
F/O (47348) John Maurice Winnington BRIGGS DFM (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1294883) John Custance BAKER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://johncustancebaker.wordpress.com/2013/11/23/john-custance-bakers-flight-records/
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt