Accident Aeronca C 100 G-AETG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17899

Date:Monday 7 April 1969
Time:10:20 UTC
Type:Aeronca C 100
Owner/operator:Trustees of the MPM Flying Group
Registration: G-AETG
MSN: AB.110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lane End Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:Booker (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Registered as G-AETG [C of R 7633] 23.2.37 to Aeronautical Corporation of GB Ltd, Hanworth. C of A 5828 issued 23.2.37. Re-registered (C of R 8589) 27.6.38 to Aircraft Exchange & Mart Ltd, Hanworth. Re-registered [C of R 8836] 25.10.38 to London Air Park Flying Club Ltd, Hanworth. C of A lapsed 28.7.39. Re-registered 4.11.40 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd, Hanworth. Sold 11.40 [but not re-registered] to J.H. Tattersall; stored at Tattersalls Garage, Gisburn, Lancashire during WWII.

Registration restored 1.6.45 to Harry Taylor, Barnoldswick, Lancashire. Registration cancelled 1.12.46. Re-registered 24.8.56 to William R Cobbett & Frank A.C. Roper, Woking/Weybridge and rebuilt at Fairoaks with spares from G-AEWU. A to F issued 11.6.57 (unconfirmed – notified to ARB 2.58). Crashed Fairoaks 20.9.59. Sold 10.64 (but CAA not notified until October 1965).

Registered 6.1.66 to Roy W, Margaret A & William A Mills & Herbert J & Dorothy M Barton, t/a The MPM Flying Group, PFA Group 34, Booker. A to F renewed 10.3.67

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.4.69 when force landed due to engine failure at Lane End Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, shortly after take off from Booker, killing one of the two persons on board. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The most probable reason for the power loss was an insufficient supply of fuel to the carburettor. The aircraft was owned and operated by a private group and had a valid permit to fly. During the week prior to the accident there were two instances of suspected low fuel flow; in the first there was difficulty starting the engine and in the second it was found in flight that the engine behaviour varied with the pitch of the aircraft.

During the investigation it was found that the fuel cock did not have either the retaining spring or the stops which were normally fitted to that type of rotary cock. The cock was operated by means of a T-handle, the arms of which lined up with self-adhesive labels stuck to the instrument panel; the labels were correctly positioned and the cock was fully open at the fuel ON indication. This position corresponded to a "five minutes to five o'clock" position of the T-handle, but members of the group had been told not to move the handle, which was to be kept at the "five past seven" setting. The accident inspector was not able to establish the reason for this instruction.

Post-crash dismantling of the fuel cock indicated that it had been set for a considerable period of time in an intermediate position. When flow tests were carried out on a rig it was found that, at the setting of the cock at the time of the crash, it would pass a flow of 0-88 ga;Ions/hour, compared with the full-throttle demand for 2-4 gallons/hour.

The engine cut at a height of approximately 300 feet over terrain which was unsuitable for a forced landing. After the right wing had struck a tree the aircraft spun round and was destroyed on impact, killing the passenger."

Re-registered [nominally, probably for insurance purposes] 20.6.69 to Roy W & Margaret A Mills, West Ealing, London W.13. Registration G-AETG formally (and belatedly) cancelled by the CAA on 29.2.72 as aircraft "destroyed"; parts used in rebuild of G-AEFT.

Subsequently rebuilt using parts of G-AEWV, and registration restored 31.1.2007 to Jeffrey James Teagle, Trustee of J Teagle & Partners, Basingstoke, Hampshire

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3f240f0b61346000507/2-1971_G-AETG.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AETG-3.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1078066/
4. Flight International 20 May 1971: https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1971/1971%20-%200805.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/aeronca.pdf