Incident Aero-Works Aerolite 103 Unregistered ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178994

Date:Sunday 23 August 2015
Time:afternoon
Type:Aero-Works Aerolite 103
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Eastern Slopes Regional Airport (KIZG), Fryeburg, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leavitt (NH38)
Destination airport:Eastern Slopes Rgnl (KIZG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a deployment of the ballistic recovery systems (BRS) parachute following a loss of engine power while on approach to Eastern Slopes Regional Airport (KIZG), Fryeburg, Maine. The ultralight sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.asmainegoes.com/content/second-plane-crash-maine-less-24-hours
http://www.wmtw.com/article/ultralight-plane-lands-in-fryeburg-woods/2010134
https://www.conwaydailysun.com/newsx/local-news/122151-ultralight-plane-crashes-in-fryeburg/

https://generalaviationnews.com/2014/10/15/two-airplanes-almost-anyone-can-afford/
http://www.uflyit.com/aerolite_103_history.htm