Accident Vickers Warwick Mk I BV520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179006

Date:Friday 17 November 1944
Time:
Type:Vickers Warwick Mk I
Owner/operator:281 Sqn RAF
Registration: BV520
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Voe, Shetland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 November 1944 the Warwick I BV520 ’Q-Queen’ of 281 ASR Squadron took off at 1201 hrs from Sumburgh to cover the Beaufighter wing to position 63 50N 06 40E off Norway but reported returning to base with engine trouble at 1230 hrs.

The pilot attempted to land at Sumburgh, however he was not lined up for the runway on approach. He did another circuit in order to find alignment but got caught in a downdraught from Sumburgh Head, the pilot was unable to maintain correct height and speed on one engine and forced to ditch in West Voe at 1302 hrs adjacent to the aerodrome.

A Spitfire was soon circling the position and Warwick H/281 was scrambled from Sumburgh at 1315 hrs. The Spitfire reported one person in the water and H/281 dropped the lifeboat but the parachutes failed to release and the boat was dragged ashore by the high wind. A Lindholme dinghy was also released but again the wind dragged this ashore.

The Lerwick RNLI life-boat was alerted, but while she was searching she learned, by wireless, that five crew had been rescued by fishing boats. The sixth crew, Wt Off Eric Roberts, an airgunner, drowned before rescue came and was buried in Lerwick Cemetery.

Crew:
Flg Off Leonard William Jenner (pilot)
Flt Lt C R Hyde RAAF
Flg Off D Temple
Flt Sgt A H Dixon RCAF
Flt Sgt Eric Roberts (airgunner) drowned
Wt Off H C Moffett

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00721.php
http://scottishwargraves.phpbbweb.com/scottishwargraves-post-12245.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/08266.php
http://web.archive.org/web/20160316000922/http://www.crashsiteorkney.com/page31.htm
http://www.sol.co.uk/i/iangwhittaker/book/app015.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Voe_of_Sumburgh

Location