Incident Nieuport 11 (Bébé) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179034

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2015
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Nieuport 11 (Bébé)
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castelviscardo (Terni) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torre Alfina air surface
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just after the takeoff, the aircraft (Nieuport 11 reproduction) lost altitude and crashed. Seriousely wounded the pilot. Possible cause: a motor failure.

Sources:

https://www.leggo.it/NEWS/ITALIA/terni_ultraleggero_cade_grave_pilota/notizie/807431.shtml