Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7215W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179053

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Southern Media Partners Llc
Registration: N7215W
MSN: 28-1029
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2305 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeFuniak Springs Airport (54J), DeFuniak Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elberton, GA (EBA)
Destination airport:DeFuniak Springs, FL (54J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll it felt as if "air got under the wing." The airplane drifted to the left and departed the runway surface into the grass about 40 miles per hour. During the runway excursion, the pilot reported that he crossed over a parallel taxiway, the nose gear impacted a storm water ditch and collapsed. The firewall sustained substantial damage. According to the pilot, the reported wind from the airport automated surface observing system about the time of the accident was 350 degrees true at 9 knots, which resulted in a 9 knot crosswind component.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion, and collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7215W

Location