Accident Dova DV-1 Skylark N919E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179063

Date:Thursday 27 August 2015
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dova DV-1 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N919E
MSN: 06/15
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near San Carlos Airport (KSQL), San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (SQL)
Destination airport:Novato, CA (DVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot had flown the special light-sport airplane to the airport earlier in the day and refueled. During his first departure attempt, the engine began to operate roughly, and he aborted the takeoff. After another departure attempt with the same results, he aborted the takeoff and taxied the airplane to a mechanic, who suggested that the airplane was experiencing vapor lock in the fuel system and that he let the engine cool down. The pilot waited and then performed an engine run-up, which appeared normal. He reattempted the departure, but the engine experienced a partial loss of power as the airplane began to climb through 50 to 75 ft. The pilot pitched the airplane down into a nose-low configuration and crashed into a field.
Postaccident engine examination did not revealed any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the fuel system revealed that the airplane was not equipped with a mandatory fuel return line, although specified in the engine manufacturer’s installation instructions. Manufacturer guidance indicated that the return line prevents malfunctions caused by the formation of vapor lock.
A combination electronic flight instrument system and engine monitoring system was installed in the airplane, and the data was downloaded from the unit after the examination. The data showed that during the presumed accident takeoff, the fuel level in one tank was between 0 and .05 gallons and the other was at 10.4 gallons and decreasing. During this time, the fuel flow fluctuated between 1 and 7.1 pounds per square inch, which was consistent with the system containing air bubbles and, with the fuel system not being equipped with any way to vent that air, indicative that a vapor lock scenario was imminent. It is likely that the absence of the fuel return line resulted in the engine losing power due to vapor lock.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to fuel vapor lock. Contributing to the accident was the absence of a fuel return line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images: