Loss of control Accident One Easy N227TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179065

Date:Thursday 27 August 2015
Time:20:17
Type:One Easy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N227TB
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W K Kellogg Airport (KBTL), Battle Creek, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battle Creek, MI (KBTL)
Destination airport:Berrien Springs, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to return to his home airport in a homebuilt kit airplane. A witness recorded the airplane taxi from the ramp to the taxiway, and the video showed that the right side of the canopy appeared to be bouncing open slightly as the airplane taxied. A witness reported that, during departure, the airplane rocked side-to-side, and the controller reported that the airplane did not track a straight line during the takeoff and was flying erratically once airborne. Another witness reported that the canopy was open and that the pilot was clearly visible with no glass over his head during the takeoff. An airport security video captured the airplane on the downwind leg when it made a 180-degree turn back to the departure runway, banked in excess of 90 degrees, then rapidly dropped and impacted terrain. However, the video did not provide a detailed view of the canopy. A postcrash fire erupted. The fire consumed a majority of the composite airplane; therefore, a detailed examination of the canopy hinge and locking system was not possible. However, the erratic flying and turn toward the airport just after takeoff is consistent with the pilot’s loss of control while trying to make an emergency return to the airport after the canopy opened in flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control due to his diverted attention to the canopy opening in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N227TB

Location