Loss of control Accident PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader EC-FBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179067

Date:Thursday 27 August 2015
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:SAETA
Registration: EC-FBJ
MSN: 1Z020-25
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castro Caldelas -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Doade Airport
Destination airport:Doade Airport
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PZL-M18B aircraft, registration EC-FBJ, was engaged in firefighting activities when it experienced an uncontrolled impact against the ground after a possible stall while turning to avoid crashing into mountains. During the turn the aircraft banked at an angle of almost 90º, during which the pilot made the water drop. Despite the high energy impact that took place, the pilot was able to exit the aircraft under his own power. The aircraft was destroyed.

The investigation determined that the accident took place when the pilot lost control of the aircraft due to a stall that occurred while making a turn at low altitude to avoid crashing into a mountain. The following contributed to the accident:
- The possible prioritization of the water drop phase over the other phases of flight, which could have affected the pre-flight planning.
- The formation flight, which could have resulted in:
* Incomplete pre-light planning that did not consider the light levels and the weather forecast along the route.
* The hasty takeoff of aircraft EC-FBJ, which was second in the formation, and which forced the climb phase on the runway heading to be shortened, resulting in EC-FBJ not reaching the same altitude as the lead aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-025/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/EEC889F4-4CF0-46CB-B3E1-99160A04C61C/142190/025_2015_ENG.pdf

https://www.lavozdegalicia.es/noticia/ourense/castro-caldelas/2015/08/27/piloto-herido-estrellarse-avion-antiincendios-castro-caldelas/00031440686761533667489.htm
http://www.laregion.es/album/ourense/imagenes-accidente-avion-castro-caldelas/20150827213530564274.html
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/594541/ec-fbj-private-pzl-m-18-dromader/