Accident North American F-86E Sabre 51-2987 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179070

Date:Friday 12 February 1954
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-2987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McChord AFB, WA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a 2,500ft level mountain (Grouse Mountain) after the pilot became disorientated.

Sources:

http://www.ufobc.ca/kinross/planeMishaps/grouseMtnCrash.html
The Ottawa Journal 15 February 1954, p7