Accident Mooney M20J 201 C-FPSM *,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179076

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPSM *
MSN: 24-3033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kapuskasing in northern Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buttonville Muni (CYKZ)
Destination airport:Hearst Muni (CYHF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. After reported missing in the 1992, the wreckage of the plane was found in the year 2015.
Both occupants are presumed to have died.

* Registration unconfirmed.

Sources:

https://www.northbaynipissing.com/news-story/5818754-police-find-wreck-of-plane-missing-23-years/
https://www.cp24.com/news/wreckage-of-plane-that-went-missing-23-years-ago-found-near-kapuskasing-opp-says-1.2537662
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/RchHsRes.aspx?st=2&m=%7C%7C&cn=%7C%7C&mn=%7C%7C&sn=%7C%7C&cnn=%7C%7C&tn=%7C%7C&ln=%7CJOANIS%7C&fn=%7C%7C&rfr2=RchHs.aspx
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADetHis.aspx?id=158652&rfr=ADetHis.aspx?id=158652&m=FPSM
https://www.flickr.com/photos/tsbcanada/sets/72157655683403674