Incident Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman (C-64) 2800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179078

Date:Saturday 22 September 1951
Time:c. 17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman (C-64)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 2800
MSN: 590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vila Campo Grande, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Curitiba, MG
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing near Santo Amaro. Overturned. Tail section separated. Pilot injured. Correio Aéreo Nacional (CAN).

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 23 September 1951, p1 (photo)
Jornal do Brasil 24 September 1951, p6