Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk G-BHMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179084

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2011
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:GMI Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BHMI
MSN: 2036
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caernarfon Airport, Dinas Dinlle, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodvale Airport (EGOW)
Destination airport:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/7/2011 when crashed at Caernarfon Airport, Dinas Dinlle, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, Wales. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had flown from Woodvale to Caernarfon, where the runway in use was Runway 26. The flight had been normal but the pilot reports that on his first approach at Caernarfon the touchdown was heavy and the aircraft bounced, so he performed a go-around. The second landing was much more satisfactory but the nose leg collapsed, probably from damage incurred in the first touchdown. The pilot considers that a contributory factor in the heavy first touchdown may have been a reversal of wind direction during the final approach".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to nose wheel and propeller. Despite the apparently minor damage sustained, the airframe was deemed to be "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BHMI was cancelled by the CAA on 22/12/2011 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/07/30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc52ed915d13710008ab/Reims_Cessna_F172N_Skyhawk__G-BHMI_12-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=2001&count=50]
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000231207.html

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 23rd. December 2007