Gear-up landing Accident Beech V35B N2167L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179108

Date:Sunday 27 June 2004
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beech V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2167L
MSN: D-9932
Total airframe hrs:3566 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stennis International Airport, Bay Saint Louis, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile, AL (KBFM)
Destination airport:Bay Saint Louis, MS (KHSA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the flight proceeded to the destination airport where he descended to traffic pattern altitude and entered the downwind leg at a normal 45-degree entry. When abeam the numbers during the downwind leg, he placed the landing gear selector handle to the down position and observed three green lights. He also reported that the airplane slowed as though the extended gear drag was present. The rest of the approach was what he considered typical and at no time was there any indication that something was "amiss." After a typical final approach he reduced power to idle and entered ground effect, then during the flare approximately 2-5 feet above the runway surface, he heard the gear warning horn sound but it was not until the propeller contacted the runway surface did he realize, "...the gear must not have been locked, or must have cycled back into the up position." The airplane came to rest on the right side of the runway. The pilot further stated that after the airplane was raised from the runway, all landing gears were in their respective wheel wells with the doors fully closed. He then entered the cockpit, noted the landing gear motor circuit breaker was popped, and cycled the landing gear selector handle from the down to the up then down position. He then pushed in the landing gear motor circuit breaker, turned on the master switch, and the landing gear extended. The airplane was then towed to the hangar. Following recovery of the airplane the airplane, it was placed on jacks and in the presence of an FAA airworthiness inspector, six complete landing gear retraction checks were performed with no discrepancies noted.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to verify the landing gear was extended prior to touchdown resulting in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040709X00935&key=1

Location