Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B G-AZZB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17914

Date:Sunday 19 August 1984
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B
Owner/operator:Gleneagle Helicopters Services (Scotland) Ltd
Registration: G-AZZB
MSN: 8327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Royal Highland Showground, Ingliston, Edinburgh, East Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ingliston, East Lothian
Destination airport:Edinburgh (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed and caught fire shortly after takeoff at The Royal Highland Showground, Ingliston, Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland 19/8/1984. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Throughout the afternoon of 19th August [1984] the aircraft had been making a series of pleasure and photographic flights from a landing site at the Royal Edinburgh Show, just to the south west of the airfield boundary of Edinburgh Airport.

Upon completion of the day's flying, the pilot and one passenger, a company employee, prepared to make a short positioning flight to the company's main operating base at Edinburgh Airport. Start-up was normal, and upon obtaining take-off clearance, the aircraft began a normal climb out, until, at approximately 40 knots and 50 feet, the pilot felt the aircraft suddenly yaw and drop

The collective lever was lowered, and the pilot was able to maintain a heading into the field straight ahead. As the aircraft approached the ground, an attempt was made to arrest the forward speed and the rate of descent. The aircraft contacted the ground at a low forward speed, but spun to the left and rolled onto its right hand side. The passenger quickly vacated the aircraft, and the pilot, having switched off the fuel flow switch, followed.

Shortly afterwards, a small fire developed in the area of the jet pipe, which died away for a short period before taking hold again. The fire became severe, and engulfed the entire aircraft. The fire was dealt with - and successfully extinguished by - the Edinburgh Airport Fire Service. Both occupants were treated for minor injuries - cuts, bruises and shock."

Damage to airframe: The AAIB accident report confirms "severe damage (write-off) due to post-crash fire". As a result the registration G-AZZB was cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 4/4/86

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422efdeed915d13740002c7/Agusta_Bell_206B_Jet_Ranger_G-AZZB_02-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14485 (2017-09-23 Unavailable: Website errors)