Accident Cessna 152 G-CCHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179148

Date:Saturday 17 September 2011
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCHT
MSN: 152-85176
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent (EGKH)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EX-N6159Q: To Malta as 9H-ACW 19/7/1996. Left Malta 15/5/2003, and re-registered as G-CCHT 17/7/2003. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/9/2011 when crashed at Redhill, Surrey. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had planned a local flight to the east of Redhill. The pilot reports that during the flight a window latch broke and he diverted into Headcorn to fix it. After making the repair at Headcorn, and planning the return flight to Redhill, the pilot checked the Redhill ATIS, which advised of rain showers in the vicinity.

Inbound to Redhill the pilot encountered a light rain shower while joining the circuit overhead. He flew a short downwind leg and was cleared to land on Runway 26R. The rain grew more intense and the pilot was conscious that there was a rotorcraft on final approach for the parallel Runway 26L as he was about to land.

The aircraft bounced twice on landing and the pilot attempted a go-around but too late to prevent the failure of the nose landing gear leg, followed by the aircraft skidding to a stop, still upright, at the left edge of Runway 26R.

The pilot considers that the primary causal factor in the accident was that he held too high an airspeed on final approach, resulting from the distractions of the rain and the parallel landing traffic. He considers that he should have made an earlier decision to go around, before landing, and waited for the shower to pass before making another approach.

He also considers that it would have been wise for him to wait longer at Headcorn for the showers to clear before he departed for Redhill".

Damage sustained: Failure of nose landing gear and damaged propeller. Despite the apparently minor nature of the damage, the aircraft seems to have been "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CCHT was cancelled by the CAA on 20/7/2015 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/09/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd5540f0b613460009ad/Cessna_152_G-CCHT_02-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/CivilGeneralAviation/9HRegister/MaltaCivilRegister/tabid/486/language/en-US/Default.aspx
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/traumahawk/4510709626
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000234934.html