Loss of control Accident Cessna 172C Skyhawk N8404X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179234

Date:Sunday 30 August 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Housel Llc
Registration: N8404X
MSN: 17248904
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2284 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford County Airport (KHMZ), Bedford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newry, PA (7G4)
Destination airport:New Enterprise, PA (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a "normal" landing, he performed a 180 degree turn at the end of the grass airstrip and started his takeoff roll. After accelerating to 65 miles per hour, he reported that the airplane became airborne at the crest of an incline, but about 20 feet above the ground the airplane began to "quickly lose airspeed." The stall warning horn sounded, the left wing dropped, and the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall. Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain and collided with a fence at the end of the grass airstrip. The fuselage and both wings sustained substantial damage.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the critical angle of attack during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8404X

Location