Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179267

Date:Monday 5 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: DT489
MSN: TL-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire,
Narrative:
Halifax DT489: Took off 19:33 hrs for Night bombing operation to Aachen. 05/10/1942
The aircraft encountered severe electrical storms, operational flight abandoned.
Returned early and landed Ok in RAF Wyton at 20:32 hrs.
Crew:
P/O H.B. MacDONALD (pilot) RAF: Ok
Sgt J.E Jones (Flt/Eng) RAF: injured;
remaining crew members uninjured;

Sources:

1.ORB 35 Sqdn RAF 5 October 1942
2.Halifax production list
3.AIR81/18615

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 1942 R9445 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England sub
21 July 1942 R9489 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 9 Catterton near Tadcaster w/o
25 August 1942 W7765 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 2 Saint-Hilaire-au-Temple, Marne département w/o
11 August 1943 HR861 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 3 Biblis, Hessen w/o