Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III G-GFCD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179300

Date:Sunday 16 October 2011
Time:09:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Stonehurst Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-GFCD
MSN: 34-8133073
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kimberley, near Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airstrip at Kimberley, near Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/10/2011 when crashed on take off from a Private airstrip at Kimberley, near Norwich, Norfolk. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following successful power checks, the pilot applied full power against the brakes before beginning the takeoff roll on the south-eastbound runway. The strip was approximately 755 metres long, of “relatively long” grass, which the pilot stated was damp from overnight dew.

Approximately half-way along the strip, the aircraft ran over a bump and became airborne, but with insufficient speed to climb away, and it touched down again. The pilot judged that takeoff would not be achieved within the distance remaining, but that there was sufficient runway ahead to stop safely, and he aborted the takeoff.

The aircraft decelerated, but ran into a hedge at the end of the strip at 15-20 knots. The forward door was jammed shut by branches during the impact, and the pilot exited by the rear door. There was no fire.

No technical defect was apparent that might have affected normal power being available. It was not possible to determine whether continuing the takeoff would have been successful, but the pilot commented that the consequences, had the aircraft not reached flying speed within the distance available, would have been more severe".

Damage sustained to G-GFCD: Right wing, propeller, nose and fuselage damaged. All of which were presumably enough to deem the airframe as "damaged beyond economical repair", as the registration G-GFCD was cancelled by the CAA on 15/10/2012 (exactly a year later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

By 2013, the remains were acquired by the Shannon Aviation Museum

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/10/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f5bde5274a1314000567/Piper_PA-34-220T_Seneca_III_G-GFCD_02-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/39860650@N02/8458038357