Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E G-ZANG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179305

Date:Saturday 22 October 2011
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ZANG
MSN: 28-7225178
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming o-320-E3d
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 22/10/2011 when crashed on take off from Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot, who had flown from Netherthorpe on “three or four occasions”, departed Blackpool earlier in the day with the fuel level described as “below tabs”, meaning that the tanks would be approximately two-thirds full. The aircraft was not refuelled after arrival at Netherthorpe.

Runway 24, which has a takeoff run available (TORA) of 490 metres, was used for the intended return flight to Blackpool. The first stage of flap was selected for takeoff. In his short report, the pilot commented that the headwind component had reduced close to the anticipated takeoff point. Having reached the “point of no return” he assessed that there was insufficient runway remaining and decided to abort the takeoff.

However he was unable to prevent the aircraft from colliding with bushes beyond the end of the runway, before crossing a road and coming to rest in a field on the far side".

Damage sustained to G-ZANG: Damage to propeller, engine, both wings, nose wheel, instrument panel and windows. All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair" as the registration G-ZANG was cancelled by the CAA on 27/6/2012 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/10/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230024ed915d1371000a7d/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee_G-ZANG_03-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=ZANG
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000578133.html
4. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=13588

Images:

RAF Waddington International Air Show, Lincolnshire, UK - 4th July 2009