Incident Denney Kitfox 2 N52414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179386

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2015
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52414
MSN: 734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Great South Bay, Bayport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Great South Bay
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Swanson built Kitfox II, caught a float during a takeoff attempt from Great South Bay waters off Bayport, New York. The floatplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcnewyork.com/news/local/Plane-in-Water-Long-Island-Bayport-Gerritsen-Avenue-Patchogue-NY-325621411.html
http://www.nydailynews.com/new-york/seaplane-s-great-south-bay-crashes-takeoff-article-1.2351984
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=52414